Thursday, March 24, 2011

Because I Can

Mom looked puzzled as she saw me today in this outfit. She went like, "Nung Monday ka pa naka-shorts ah!" (You've been wearing shorts since Monday!) Well, Ma, we don't have a dress code in the office - yay! (Only flip flops are not allowed) And also, It. Is. Super. Hot. These. Days. Even if the vehicle I took to work was air-conditioned, it was not enough. The temperature was just unbearable.

On the other news, I just got these flat shoes for 299 pesos! :)  It's from Penshoppe. It was originally 500+ pesos but it was marked down to the aforementioned price. I would not have the interest in buying it if it wasn't for the huge red 50% off tag. I love sales.

It's 2 days to go before the weekend! ♥♥♥ 

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

I Can Never Have Enough!

I got to work early the other day so I decided to kill some time in the nearest mall. Went straight away to an accessories shop just to have a look... yeah right!!! LOL As if I can do that! But you see, I only got just one owl necklace and a pair of bow earrings. Just that. I'm proud of myself this time. :)

Happy hump day to all.♥ 

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Next To My Love for Fashion Stores

 ... is my love for beauty and wellness stores. ♥♥♥ We, Filipinas, are lucky to have Watson's stores in almost every corner (okay, every mall ☺) so it's really easy for us to purchase inexpensive items that have great quality. Sometimes, when I have a lot of time in my hands, I love to visit this store and just check out new skin and nail care products. :)

The other day though, I was surprised to see some really affordable makeup brushes. They are from the U.K. (i think...) but surprisingly inexpensive. I was a big fan of E.L.F. brushes before because they were also not overpriced.

I tried out their eyeliner brush which also has a spoolie on the other end.

Checked out their aisle for nail polishes and saw these treasures! ♥

At first, these little bottles of polish looked like the regular ones that we are used to see. But what really caught my attention was that "NAIL ART BRUSH" sticker label. I took a bottle and opened it. Lo and behold ~~~ it really has a nail art brush! Winner!!!

Here in our country, finding affordable nail art brushes can be verrrrrrrrrrrrrrry difficult! Trust me! Been there, done that. This particular brand of polish has a wide range of colors. Aaaaaaand.....

Told you it was very affordable!☺

Finally, got some nose strips and masks. :) I ♥ masks. :) Super. :)

On my next trip, I will stock up on light body lotions. The temperature's rising here and I cannot bear wearing pants any longer. That means I'm left with dresses, shorts, and skirts (which I adore) so I have to make sure my legs look decent in them.

I wish everyone a lovely day!♥

Monday, March 21, 2011

Getting Older Never Felt This Goooooood!

When I hit 20 a few years back, I thought to myself, "Oh god, now I'm realllllllly old." I cannot call myself a teenager anymore. And I am not quite an adult yet. I was hoping to bring back the time and try to re-live all those precious moments from when I was in high school and college.

Fast forward to 2011. I turned 26 a few days ago. I feel contented. It is like maturity ruled over and I never felt this ecstatic about celebrating my birthday.  But the contentment was not about the celebration itself. It was more more like a celebration within ME. Aside from the fact that I got to organize a mini get together with my precious friends, I also got to realize why HAVE to age. I think it is because we need to put to use all the things we have learned from our past and present. These things will let us understand ourselves and our future even better. Finally, it will also create that beautiful aura to better decipher who we are.

I have accepted the fact that I cannot rewind time. I also have accepted the fact that I cannot erase the physical changes in me (hello weight gain and starting wrinkles! LOL) that happens as time goes by.

Yay for raspberry Vodka Cruiser! ♥

Another reason why I think getting older is this good is because I know that I am not alone! I have known a group of friends for more than a decade now and they have all helped me (and each other) embrace our katandaan. I always feel blessed having them around.

Class picture = not complete. :( Some are abroad. Some are at work. :( Thank goodness for Facebook!

Whew! One last thing I love about birthdays is I get to officially "collect" gifts. And because I am no longer a kid, I get to have ~ chiching!!! ~ CASH! LOL But I am going to save them all. :) I am really itching to get that something for myself. I cannot wait! Probably two more salary days to go?! (*fingers crossed*) 

Sunkissed Nails

Been liking animal print nails these days. :)

Thanks to this new Caronia polish color, I suddenly fell in love with orange.♥

I cannot believe it's already Monday! :( I want my weekend back. Oh jeez, if only that's possible!

Friday, March 18, 2011

Birthdays Should Be A Week Long

When we were kids, we always get excited when our birthdays are coming up. We just sit back and relax, and wait for whatever our parents prepared for us. Now that we're grown ups, all preparations are usually left to US, or to fellow grown ups (a.k.a. our dear friends). It can be fun and tiring at the same time. That's probably what made me busy for the past week. But guess what, despite all those conundrums, I still wanna spend my birthdays for a week long! :) No matter what, birthdays (whoever's) will always be fun.

As much as I wanted to spend all my birthday money shopping for shoes, clothes and bags, I have to stop myself because I now am saving up for something - *fingers crossed* - nifty! :) Oh heavens, wish me luck! :) Still, I decided to buy a few pieces of accessories, one of my weaknesses.

Aren't these such eye candies? *^^*

Have an amazing weekend ahead!

Friday, March 11, 2011

There's Always a First

It's the first time I ever wore this kind of shorts. How exactly do you call them? I really don't know. Got this pair from a thrift shop and decided to give it a try.

It's very comfortable and breezy! Perfect for summer, I guess. :)

Be safe, everyone! ♥

P.S. Let's all pray for our neighbors in Japan. May they be able to survive this wrath. 

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Something Borrowed and Something New

Newly found, that is! Last night, I was rummaging through some rarely used bags and saw these pretty earrings I have owned ages ago. I think I only used it twice or thrice since....2006??? So when my eyes laid on them again, it was like looking at a beautiful accessory for the first time! Then I told myself, "Imma wear this tomorrow!!!". And I did!

It's tribal-ish, no? :) 

I love long earrings! ♥ 

And even if it's not that interesting, (LOL) I'd like to post my outfit for today.

Borrowed: Cardigan
New (found): Earrings

I could live in denim shorts forever! I just wish that bruise on my upper left thigh will disappear fast. :(

Happy Thursday!☺♥☺♥☺

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Mixed Blues

I was in the mood to use blues for my nail art design this week, however, I couldn't think of just one design. (artist's block?! LOL)

Arghhhhh... My birthday is in a week and I am very pressured... financially. LOL! Have to provide birthday blowout (which is FOOD) for work and two sets of barkada. Oh my! 

Friday, March 4, 2011

Almost Ready for Summer!

Ironic title since it's pouring just a bit outside as I type. But I still know that summer is fast approaching and I'm getting giddy about it already. One reason is that I get to wear shorts more. I like wearing shorts... a lot! I'm quite lucky because I work in an office where it's allowed to wear shorts anytime of the week (in an appropriate way, of course). *^^* But really, I like the comfort it gives. :)

Last weekend, I had an "art attack" moment (LOL!) and decided to rip some old denim pants and convert them into shorts. :) Added a few little things, too, to make it look... ummm... unique. :)

When mom saw this, she was like, "Are those cat food pellets?" LOL! 

Saw a piece of black lace laying around mom's sewing kit and made good use of it! ^^

And finally, a classic. :)

I'd probably abuse this little baby. The fit is just perfect. :D 

I hate that it's still raining as I end this blog post. I hope it stops soon. ~~~ ORRR better yet, I'll just crawl back to bed and take advantage of the weather. Heeeeheeeee. *^^*

Happy weekend to all! <3

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Weather Must Be a Woman...

 ... crazy! I normally would wake up with an almost feverish temperature and would sleep in evening like it's snowing outside. I don't have problems with the temperature itself. My problems start when I am about to choose my outfit for the day. Should I wear something cool? (I usually leave for work at lunch time = HOT) Should I wear a jacket? (I go home just before midnight = COLD)

Almost all the time, I would end up with something like this:

Cardigan, floral shirt = thrifted; denim shorts cutoffs = Lee (DIY)

It's like summer in the morning and winter (ok, rainy season) in the evening. o_0

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

I Found A Mickey Ring!

I found this really cute Mickey Mouse ring from a random shop in my area. Another good thing is that I got it for only 50 pesos. :)

I bought 2. :) But I'll definitely go back!

This week is too dragging. I hope I can fast forward time to Friday. *^^*

Awww... March is Finally Here!

March ♥ My favorite month. Ok it's because it's my birth month. :) ;) :D

Last Saturday was a ME-TIME day. I went thrift shopping
, went to buy a couple of rings aaaaaaaaaand I dyed my hair. :D It's so refreshing to have my hair dyed after so many weeks of tormenting myself whenever I look at the mirror and see my roots. I just cannot handle it anymore.

As always, I went for the Revlon Color Silk in strawberry blonde. I've been eyeing another color which was dark ash blonde but I think it wasn't that light for my taste. Plus it's 80 pesos more expensive than strawberry blond. LOL!

I've been using this exact same color for about a year now but the results this time was different. It came out a lot lighter. It's because of something I did (which you should not follow because I am NO EXPERT). The instructions in the box says that you should leave the dye on your hair for 20 to 30 minutes before rinsing. I left it for 2 hours. :P Yes, 2 hours. My hair didn't fall out. It didn't come out dry, although it looks like it in the photos because I haven't brushed it yet. LOL! Basically, it came out nice. I like it... no... I love it!

PS: I'm loving my green cardigan. I got it from a Shopwise. LOL! Yes, Shopwise. It's the next SM ("They've got it all for you!").